CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Tracy Crawford
Precision Arrow Placement LLC
2526 Jerry Jones Drive
Valdosta, GA 31602

RE: The tariff classification of a laser scanning unit from South Africa

Dear Mr. Crawford:

In your letter dated September 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue, identified as the TopRangerâ„¢ 3DL-DR-1xx series scanning unit, is described as an externally powered, single-APD based laser continuous measuring system. The device is intended for mounting in fixed locations and used to measure distances to objects and for creating three-dimensional models of the shapes of solid volumes. The laser-ranging element incorporated into the scan unit has a range of 100 meters, is accurate to within 5 millimeters, and can be rotated along two axes. The scanning unit is designed to take multiple measurements at different angles to determine the dimensions of a pile of solid material (such as grain in a silo). The 3DL-DR-1xx series scanners can be configured for use as a single scan unit or as part of an integrated system of multiple scan units.

Based on the information provided, the TopRangerâ„¢ 3DL-DR-1xx operates by using a sensor element akin to that of a laser rangefinder to take multiple measurements of distance at different angles and uses that data to determine the dimensions of solid piles of material. The data collected can be further analyzed by means of proprietary software which can create three-dimensional representations of the scanned material. In this respect the 3DL-DR-1xx operates in a manner similar to that of the 3-D laser scanners described in New York Ruling Letter I85996, dated September 30, 2002.

The applicable subheading for the TopRangerâ„¢ 3DL-DR-1xx will be 9015.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Surveying (including photogrammetrical surveying), hydrographic, oceanographic, hydrological, meteorological or geophysical instruments and appliances, excluding compasses; rangefinders; parts and accessories thereof: Rangefinders: Electrical. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division